Skip to product information
1 of 2

ACEITES ESENCIALES EVA

SANDALWOOD. Essential oil.

SANDALWOOD. Essential oil.

Regular price $13.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $13.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Sandal is a perennifolio tree originally from India (Santalum album) and considered sacred. Its leaves, large and coriacea appearance, remind those of the laurel and can reach 10 meter heights.

The wood is used from the sandalo and also the root to obtain its active principles, that they give him his Therapeutic action. Basically it is about the extraction of its essential oil by an aqueous distillation or vapor of the roots and the wood of the wood. The result is a pale yellow viscous liquid, greenish or brownish with an intense light smell, sweet and balsamic. It contains about 90% of Santaloles (Alfa and Beta Santalol, Sesquititerpenes ...) responsible for their medicinal properties.

In fact, sandalwood is one of the oldest perfume elements that are known. Was used in the ancient oriental cults to achieve spiritual harmony and clean the thoughts. In the 5th century BC, the Hindu Vedes of the Ancient India used it against the device infections urinary, digestive Y respiratory becoming the base oil of ayurvedic medicine. In Chinese medicine it is also used to treat stomach pains, nausea and skin effects.

At present we can find it in different presentations

Commercial such as: pure essential oil, creams or ointments, in cosmetic products, perfumes, soaps and incense sticks for aromatherapy sessions. Above all, it is used for health and good skin appearance.

 

7 Sandal Properties

1. Leather and hair ally
One of the most valued properties of sandalo oil is the ability to capture free radicals that originate in the body, responsible for the cellular aging. In addition, it has been shown that sandalwood oil is able to prolong the growth time of hair follicle cells, thus increasing its life cycle.

2. For skin infections
The regular application of this oil on the skin prevents it from becoming easily infected or deteriorated. Apply it on sensitive areas to avoid reactions, such as in corners, elbows or vulnerable areas to appear eczema. In addition, being an aseptic oil, use it in small wounds to avoid possible infections or stinging.

3. Help eliminate scars and stretch marks
Sandal oil is a fantastic ally to reduce skin marks such as scars or stretch marks. It is advisable to apply each day when leaving the shower. We just have to spread our hands with this oil and Rub in the affected areas. After a few days we should appreciate the improvement.

4. Natural fungicide
It is used to eliminate nail fungi, since it easily penetrates the nail and acts from within, thus being much more effective than other artificial chemicals. In addition, being antiseptic, avoid possible infections.

5. Emotional regulator
Sandal oil has the ability to influence our mood. It is stimulating and euphorizing often used for depressive and anxiety states. It seems that its usual consumption helps to restore Normal serotonin levels.

6. Relaxing
Its relaxing properties act in a gradual but effective way, it is a remedy of aromatherapy with very good results for induce sleep. These relaxing properties, and the fact of containing hypotension elements, allows you to act by regulating the adequate pressure levels, avoiding hypertension.

7. Natural aphrodisiac
In addition to having the ability to relax the body through a body massage, it contains nerve regulators which activate the most sensitive areas of our body, among which are those in charge of perceiving pleasure, lending themselves as natural aphrodisiac. Recommended to treat nerve states, helplessness and anxiety. Incense is also usually used to provide a pleasant smell and create a cozy atmosphere favoring a relaxed attitude and unstrending.

Contraindications

exist Few cases Documented adverse reactions in the use of sandalwood as a treatment. Special care should be taken in the following situations:

  • Its use is not recommended to pregnant or breastfeeding women.
  • Its use is not recommended when anxiolytic is consumed.
  • Avoid application in people with ease of generating allergic reactions or skin dermatitis by the application of essential oils.

What you should know…

  • Sandal is used, above all, for health and good skin appearance. It is presented in pure essential oil, creams, perfumes, soaps, incense sticks ...
  • It is an ally in case of fungi on the nails, and also when there are scars or stretch marks, as well as dermatitis, eczema, irritated areas ...
  • It is a remedy of aromatherapy with very good results to induce sleep.

Ingredients

Made with 100% Natural Essential Oils

How to use?

With essential oils, avoid contact with sensitive areas.

Serums with oils can only be applied at night.

Shipment

Spain:

1-2 business days

Free shipping from €50

Europe:

5 working days

Free shipping from €100

returns

Due to the content we do not accept returns.

If you have any problems you can always contact us by email.

View full details

25 years of experience

Eva Zomeño is the creator of this wonderful range of natural skin care products. Year after year it brings out new products for all daily needs.