Know the benefits and properties of and its uses. First, Patchouli or Pogostemon Cablin's essential oil is extracted from the plant leaves commonly known as Patchouli, Pachulí or Pachuli, originally from India. Its aroma is strong, earthy and exotic, however also sweet and spicy. It is an oil that improves, since it passes from light yellow to dark yellow and its smell becomes softer.
Throughout history it has been very quoted, since a pound of gold was changed to a pound of patchouli oil. It has been used in traditional Asian medicine, to treat skin (dermatitis, acne, dry and cracked skin, ...), as well as for dandruff or fatty hair. Also to heal wounds or as aphrodisiac.
Benefit propiety ofPA essential oilChulí:
- Increase self -esteem.
- It fights insecurity, fear or jealousy.
- Relieve stress, nerve tension and emotional fatigue.
- It provides a feeling of well -being because it stimulates the production of endorphins, happiness hormones.
- Antidepressant, calm anguish, negativity, sadness, anger or anger.
- They regulate anxiety.
- Reestablish mental balance and increase concentration.
- Increase libido and stimulates sexual desire.
- Ideal for thinning diets, as it reduces appetite.
- Combat dry and cracked skins, regulate skin oil.
- Cool and tone facial sagging.
- It helps eliminate dandruff and scalp sebum.
- Stimulates the wound regeneration process and improves the appearance of scars, acne, burns, allergies and eczema.
- Antiviral and antimicotic.
Uses of Pachuli essential oil?
- Diffuser:3-4 drops of 1-2 liters of water.
- Aroma lamp:1 drops for 15 ml of water for an area of 15 m2.
- Toilets:7-10 drops for bathtub or jacuzzi. 3 - 5 drops for sweeps where to submerge the feet.
- Cosmetics:4-7 drops per 15 ml base (vegetable oil, cream, shampoo, gel, liquid soap, ...).
- Clothing: A few drops in the part in which you do not have direct contact with the skin.